China Visa Office   -   China Visa for French   -   China Embassy in France
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by French 12,336
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by French

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 305 French - Lowest Price $123

#2 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 359 French - Lowest Price $88

#3 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 122 French - Lowest Price $98

#4 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 158 French - Lowest Price $68

#5 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 121 French - Lowest Price $149

#6 Sofitel Xian on Renmin Square
        - Rated by 86 French - Lowest Price $174

#7 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 68 French - Lowest Price $123

#8 Renaissance Shanghai Yu Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 42 French - Lowest Price $119

#9 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 64 French - Lowest Price $139

#10 Grand Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 118 French - Lowest Price $139

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by French

#1 Beijing
        - 4,394 French Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 3,896 French Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 710 French Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 486 French Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 524 French Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 200 French Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 245 French Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 220 French Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Chengdu
        - 177 French Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#10 Wuhan
        - 112 French Have Stayed in Wuhan Hotels

Official Visa Information for French Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for French
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for French
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for French
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for French

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in France
    China Embassy Address in France
    China Embassy Open Hours in France
    China Embassy Phone Number in France
    China Embassy Website in France
    China Visa Application Forms for French
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for French

Went to China Travel staff

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, there are more than two pages of the original passport blank visa page and passport data page photo copy a part. Apply one year multiple-entry visa, passport valid for at least 15 months.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport .

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy. Temporary staff should be party to the French completed their Chinese visa in advance. Special circumstances, consulates will decide whether to issue a visa in accordance with the case.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name) .

(Five) 18 minors under the age required to submit:

1 ) this account or birth certificate

2 ) the consent of both parents carry the party to go to China Travel minors statement (to be signed by both parties)

3 ) ID card and a copy of both parents (parents divorced should provide notarized note the name of the guardian of the divorce certificate)

Supporting application materials

(A) round-trip ticket and hotel bookings and other travel orders for materials, or units or individuals in China issued the invitation letter. The invitation shall contain the following information :

(1) invitees personal information: name, sex, date of birth, etc. ;

(2) invitees itinerary information: arrival and departure dates, tourist spots and other ;

(3) units or invite people to invite information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, signed by the legal representative or invite people, etc. .

(B) prove effective in China during the period of insurance

(C) proof of employment or proof of income or proof of school students (in France 18 years or older students),

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for French

Went to China in exchange, visits, trips and other activities of staff

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, there are more than two pages of the original passport blank visa page and passport data page photo copy a part. Apply one year multiple-entry visa, passport valid for at least 15 months.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport .

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy. Temporary staff should be party to the French completed their Chinese visa in advance. Special circumstances, consulates will decide whether to issue a visa in accordance with the case.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name) .

(Five) 18 minors under the age required to submit:

1 ) this account or birth certificate

2 ) the consent of both parents carry the party to go to China Travel minors statement (to be signed by both parties)

3 ) ID card and a copy of both parents (parents divorced should provide notarized note the name of the guardian of the divorce certificate)

Supporting application materials

(A) the relevant units or individuals in China issued the invitation letter. The invitation shall contain the following information :

(1) invitees personal information: name, sex, date of birth, etc. ;

(2) to be invited people to access information: the subject of China, arrival and departure dates, visit place, the relationship with the sponsoring organization or person, the cost of the sources ;

(3) units or invite people to invite information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, signed by the legal representative or invite people, etc. .

(B) round-trip ticket orders

(C) an order or proof of accommodation in hotels during China.

Such as the costs borne by the applicant himself, you need to provide proof of funds (such as bank deposits, proof of income, etc.); such costs borne by the French dispatch company, you need to provide the specified units issued by French companies bear the cost of sending the letter

M visa - Went to China for commercial and trade activities staff

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, there are more than two pages of the original passport blank visa page and passport data page photo copy a part. Apply one year multiple-entry visa, passport valid for at least 15 months.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport .

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy. Temporary staff should be party to the French completed their Chinese visa in advance. Special circumstances, consulates will decide whether to issue a visa in accordance with the case.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name) .

(Five) 18 minors under the age required to submit:

1 ) this account or birth certificate

2 ) the consent of both parents carry the party to go to China Travel minors statement (to be signed by both parties)

3 ) ID card and a copy of both parents (parents divorced should provide notarized note the name of the guardian of the divorce certificate)

Supporting application materials

(A) trade partners in China issued by the business documents, such as trade fairs invitation invitation letter. The invitation shall contain the following information :

( 1 ) invitees personal information: name, sex, date of birth, etc. ;

( 2 ) to be invited people to access information: the subject of China, arrival and departure dates, visit place, the relationship with the sponsoring organization or person, the cost of the sources ;

( 3 ) units or invite people to invite information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, signed by the legal representative or invite people, etc. .

(B) round-trip ticket orders

(C) an order or proof of accommodation during hotel in China

Such as the costs borne by the applicant himself, you need to provide proof of funds (such as bank deposits, proof of income, etc.); such costs borne by the French dispatch company, you need to provide the specified units issued by French companies bear the cost of sending the letter

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for French

Who transit through China

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, there are more than two pages of the original passport blank visa page and passport data page photo copy a part. Apply one year multiple-entry visa, passport valid for at least 15 months.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport .

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy. Temporary staff should be party to the French completed their Chinese visa in advance. Special circumstances, consulates will decide whether to issue a visa in accordance with the case.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name) .

(Five) 18 minors under the age required to submit:

1 ) this account or birth certificate

2 ) the consent of both parents carry the party to go to China Travel minors statement (to be signed by both parties)

3 ) ID card and a copy of both parents (parents divorced should provide notarized note the name of the guardian of the divorce certificate)

Supporting application materials

(A) go to the destination country or region has to determine the date and seat interline machines (cars, boats) ticket.

(B) an order or proof of accommodation Hotels

(Three) went to China boarding, boarding crew, sailors, must provide foreign airlines or shipping companies (including the Ocean Shipping Company) of letters

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for French

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic Francaise

Adresse : 18-20, rue Washington 75008 Paris

Website: http://www.amb-chine.fr/fra/

Office hours: 9:00–12:00 am, Tuesday to Friday (Except France and Chinese Public Holidays)

Tel: 33(1)49521950

http://www.amb-chine.fr/fra/zgzfg/zgsg/lsb/qzyw/P020140705171841878879.pdf


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China to Marseille

Address: 16 Boulevard Carmagnole 13008 Marseille France

Website: http://marseille.china-consulate.org/fra/

Opening service: Monday Wednesday and Friday from 9:15 to 12:00

Tel: 0486879879


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in Strasbourg

Address: 4, Eugène Carrière, 67000 Strasbourg

Website: http://www.consulatchine-strasbourg.org/fra/

Hours: 09.00-12.00 Monday, Wednesday and Friday

Tel. : 03 88 35 32 34 (09.00-12.00) Monday, Wednesday and Friday

http://www.consulatchine-strasbourg.org/fra/Affairesconsulaires/Visaenfrancais/t1092255.htm


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in Lyon

Address: 26, rue Louis Blanc, 69006 Lyon

Website: http://lyon.china-consulate.org/fra/

Office hours: 9:00am–12:00am, Monday to Friday (Except France and Chinese Public Holidays)

Tel: 0437248307, 0437248305(visa, passport)


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Saint-Denis

Address: 50 Reunion General de Gaulle Avenue, Saint-Denis, French

Website: http://reunion-sdn.china-consulate.org/fra/

Office hours for: 9:30am–12:00am (Monday, Saturday, Friday) (Except France and Chinese Public Holidays)

Tel: 00262–(262)98 92 98

Back to Top